Results and Rewind: James Webb scores a hometown KO at Cage Warriors 99

Colchester’s own James Webb registered the biggest win of his career in the main event of Cage Warriors 99 at the city’s Charter Hall venue on Saturday, November 17.

Webb came into the bout on a run of three consecutive rear-naked choke submission victories, but he showcased striking power against a noted knockout artist as he stunned Jason Radcliffe with a left hook that upset the Londoner’s equilibrium and forced him to the canvas.

Webb moved in to finish the fight and referee Rich Mitchell called a halt to the action at the 1:26 mark as Webb positioned himself for a possible run at the middleweight title in 2019.

In the night’s co-main event, “Capcom” Cory Tait made a winning return to Cage Warriors with a crushing body-shot TKO of Gavin Kelly in their bantamweight contest.

Tait’s last appearance in Cage Warriors came back in 2014 and the man known for his spectacular strikes went back to basics for his attention-grabbing finish, as he landed a perfectly-placed body shot to secure a first-round TKO finish.

Danish featherweight Mads Burnell was cracked hard by a powerful uppercut from Lukasz Rajewski early in their bout, but the submission ace showed great powers of recovery before taking over and finishing his opponent via rear-naked choke submission.

“Mr. Bag and Tag” Nathan Jones battled all the way to the scorecards with Cage Warriors veteran Brad Wheeler in their welterweight contest as he ran out a unanimous decision victory.

And in the opening bout of the night “Young Gun” Jamie Richardson survived a heel-hook attempt from Phil Wells before turning the tables and finishing his opponent with elbows for an impressive first-round TKO win.

The full card results are below:

MAIN CARD

  • Jason Radcliffe vs James Webb (middleweight) via TKO (punch) after 1:26 of Round 1
  • Cory Tait defeats Gavin Kelly via TKO (body shot) after 2:40 of Round 1
  • Mads Burnell defeated Lukasz Rajewski via submission (rear-naked choke) after 3:23 of Round 1
  • Nathan Jones defeated Brad Wheeler via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-27, 29-27)
  • Jamie Richardson defeated Phil Wells via TKO (elbows) after 4:40 of Round 1

PRO PRELIMS

  • Mehdi “Iron” Ben Lakhdhar defeated Craig Edwards via TKO (knees and punches) after 3:02 of Round 1
  • Steve Aimable defeated Josh Abraham via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-26)

AMATEUR PRELIMS

  • Eric Veyrier defeated Steve Riformato via TKO (punches) after 0:43 of Round 1 (Veyrier wins vacant Cage Warriors Academy South East Middleweight Title)
  • Eduardo Gonzalez-Ayala defeated Gabriele Varesano via submission (armbar) after 1:26 of Round 1
  • Chey Veal defeated Mik Pereira via submission (armbar) after 2:54 of Round 2
  • Emanuele Palumbo defeated Kim Bravie via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28) (Palumbo wins vacant Cage Warriors Academy South East Lightweight Title)
  • Ian Garry defeated Guolaugar Einarsson via TKO (punches) after 2:37 of Round 1

Report: Cage Warriors 99 full card confirmed

Cage Warriors 99 goes down at the Colchester Charter Hall this Saturday night, headlined by a flyweight title fight between reigning Champion Nathan Greyson and Blaine O’Driscoll.

Nathan Greyson’s spectacular knockout win to win the belt at CW92 sent shockwaves through the European flyweight ranks and positioned him as one of the most dangerous men in Europe at 125lbs. Greyson has knocked out his last three opponents and is confident he can do the same to this Saturday’s challenger.

“Line them all up. I’m knocking them down like bowling pins,” says Greyson. “Bring them all. I’m here for world domination, nothing less.”

CW92

Meeting Greyson under the Cage Warriors lights is Irish prospect Blaine O’Driscoll, who returns to the cage after a first-round submission victory over Aaron Robinson in May. O’Driscoll is trained by head coach John Kavanagh at SBG Ireland (home of former two-weight Cage Warriors champion Conor McGregor), making his Cage Warriors debut with a record of 6-2 and finishes in his last three wins.

Other big names stepping up to fight this weekend include Mads Burnell, who makes his CW debut after a 3-fight run with the UFC. He faces Polish lightweight Lukasz Rajewski on the CW99 main card.

cw993

Appearances from South-East England names Steve Aimable, Craig Edwards and James Webb will ensure that the home fans have plenty to shout about at the Charter Hall.

Main Card (order TBC)

  • Nathan Greyson vs Blaine O’Driscoll (Flyweight Title Fight)
  • Mads Burnell vs  Lukasz Rajewski (Featherweight)
  • Gavin Kelly vs Cory Tait (Bantamweight)
  • James Webb vs Jason Radcliffe (Middleweight)
  • Nathan Jones vs Brad Wheeler (Welterweight)

Pro Prelims (order TBC)

  • Phil Wells vs Jamie Richardson (Welterweight)
  • Steve Aimable vs Josh Abraham (Featherweight)
  • Craig Edwards vs Mehdi Ben Lakhdhar (Lightweight)

Amateur Card

  • Eric Veyrier vs Steve Riformato (Amateur Middleweight Title Fight)
  • Kim Bravie vs PK Zadeh (Amateur Lightweight Title Fight)
  • Jack Bartlett vs Jason Russell (Featherweight)
  • Eduardo Gonzalez vs Ethan Barry (Welterweight)
  • Chey Veal vs Mik Pereira (Flyweight)

Tickets for CW99 are very limited but still available.